“Habeas corpus” is Latin for “produce the body” or “you have the body.”
A Writ of Habeas Corpus Seeking Bail Reduction is an application filed with a court saying that the accused is being held in the county jail in violation of his constitutional rights and must therefore be released immediately on a personal recognizance bond (a PR Bond, no money required), or that the amount of bail required to get out of jail should be reduced. The 8th Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that, “Excessive bail shall not be required.” Article I, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution states that, “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident.”
Courts in McKinney, Plano, Dallas, Allen, Denton, Frisco, Sherman, Ft.